Privacy Policy - Information Integrity Solutions Pty Ltd


This Privacy Policy outlines personal information handling practices for Information Integrity Solutions Pty Ltd (IIS), including for our website www.iispartners.com. Personal information is any information or opinion about you in which you are identified, or from which you are reasonably identifiable.

We are committed to meeting or exceeding the requirements of legislation that protects personal information in addition to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

IIS has been covered by the Privacy Act since 9 March 2006 when it chose (as an otherwise exempt small business) to be treated as an organisation for the purposes of the Privacy Act. This means that you have a right to complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner if you cannot resolve a concern you have about the way we have handled your personal information.

For more information about our obligations under the Privacy Act see www.oaic.gov.au.

Collection of your personal information

We collect your personal information to provide services to you and to help us to carry out our business.

The main ways we collect your personal information are:

The sort of personal information we collect or hold may include:

Use and sharing of your personal information

We only use your personal information for purposes related to the services we supply to you (or you supply to us) or in the course of our normal business. In the course of our business we may use personal information to enable us to offer you assistance in matters that either you or we have identified as relevant to you or your organisation.

We may also use the information to contact you and alert you to matters that may affect you or your organisation, unless you have asked us not to do this. Where this might be in the form of direct marketing, we give you the additional commitments spelt out under the 'Direct marketing and other communications' heading below.

We will not use or share your personal information for any purpose which you would not reasonably expect unless it is consistent with the Privacy Act. For example, we will not sell your personal information to other organisations. We may give your details to a third party for related purposes that you would expect, such as to include you in relevant discussions or workshops. We may also give your personal information to a third party if it is specifically authorised under the Privacy Act, such as when there is a threat to someone's safety.

Where you give us personal information about a business partner, business advisor or other individual, we ask you to tell the individual that you gave information about them to us and provide them with a link to our Privacy Policy. We do not usually collect personal information that is defined as 'sensitive' under the Privacy Act. Information we collect is only available to authorised persons; that is, employees and in some cases contractors and consultants who are all bound by contractual obligations to IIS to maintain the confidentiality and privacy of that information.

We do not disclose personal information overseas to third parties in our normal course of business. However, we may need to do so in order to perform a service requested by you, or with your informed consent. When such a disclosure occurs, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles, such as:

Direct marketing and other communications

Where you would expect us to do so, we may in the ordinary course of our business send you information about our latest activities, as well as related products, services or events. In every marketing email communication there is an option to opt out of future material from us.

We currently use MailChimp to manage our marketing email campaigns. When you subscribe to receive communications from us, MailChimp collects your email and the IP address and location from which you signed up. MailChimp says the following about subscribers:

You may opt out of our communications and also ask us to delete your subscriber profile from the mailing list.

MailChimp logs both individualised and aggregate information on how many subscribers open a message or click the links inside. We use this information to evaluate and improve the effectiveness of our communications.

Please read MailChimp's full privacy policy for further information.

IIS website and cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored by a website on a web browser. The IIS website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript to collect website traffic data. The following information is transmitted to and stored on Google's servers for analysis:

IIS uses the statistics provided by Google Analytics to evaluate the effectiveness of our website and improve its functionality. We do not install any other cookies, local shared objects or other web bugs to research the habits of individual visitors.

For more information about how Google Analytics collects, uses and safeguards website traffic data, click here. You can opt out of Google Analytics by visiting here.

Our website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that IIS is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and organisations. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each website that collects personal information.

Your right of access to personal information we hold about you

You may ask us for access to personal information we hold about you. Please tell us whether you would like access to all or just a particular part of your personal information. We will respond to you within a reasonable time, which generally will be within 5 working days

In line with our commitment to protect your privacy, we may ask you to verify your request. This ensures that we only give information about you to a person who is entitled to receive it. In handling your request, we must also take into account the privacy rights of others whose information may be collected and aggregated with yours. We will inform you of the reasons if we cannot comply with your request.

You may ask us to delete personal information we hold about you and your organisation and we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Accuracy and security of personal information collected

If you think that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact us at inquiries@iispartners.com and we will correct any identified inaccuracies or let you know why we cannot do so.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected. Please be aware that the Internet is not necessarily a secure environment. If you send us any personal information, including your email address, you send it at your own risk.

Changes to privacy policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. To the extent possible we will handle your personal information in accordance with the policy under which we collected it. We will take reasonable steps to let you know of any changes, for example, when we next contact you. However, we recommend that you re-visit our website regularly to learn of new privacy practices or changes to our policy.

This privacy policy was last updated in March 2014.

Complaints and inquiries

If you have a complaint about the way we have treated your personal information, please contact us and we will respond as soon as possible to resolve the issue. We also welcome any questions and comments you may have about our privacy practices.
 
Email: inquiries@iispartners.com

Alternatively, write to:
Information Integrity Solutions Pty Ltd
Level 3, 53 Balfour Street
Chippendale NSW 2008
Australia